2022 NCAA Division I baseball tournament

5/5 - (1 vote)

The field is led by Tennessee, which is ranked number one in the NCAA Division I college baseball tournament in 2022. There are 64 teams competing for a chance to get to Omaha and the College World Series.

The Vols are among nine teams from the SEC participating in the field. This ties the ACC record for most conference teams. The reigning champion Mississippi State won’t be able to defend its title this year, as it was not eligible for the tournament.

The 16 venues hosting the 16 Regionals will host 16 of the 16 top overall seeds. The Super Regionals will take place June 10-12, or June 11-13 at the eight locations announced by NCAA on June 7.

The Men’s College World Series, Omaha, Nebraska begins June 17th, with the best-of-3 finals beginning June 25th.

Knoxville Regional

Hosted by No. 1 overall seed Tennessee 

#2 Georgia Tech (34-22) vs. #3 Campbell (40-17), 12 p.m SECN

#1 Tennessee (53-7) vs. #4 Alabama State (34-23), 6 p.m., ESPN+

Stanford Regional 

Hosted by No. 2 overall seed Stanford

#2 Texas State (45-12) vs. #3 UC-Santa Barbara (43-12), 2 p.m., ACCN

#1 Stanford (41-14) vs. #4 Binghamton (22-28), 7 p.m., ESPN+

Corvallis Regional 

Hosted by No. 3 overall seed Oregon State

#3 San Diego (36 – 18) vs. #2 Vanderbilt (36 – 21), 4 p.m., ESPNU

#1 Oregon St. (44 – 15) vs. #4 New Mexico St. (24 – 32), 10 p.m., ESPNU

Blacksburg Regional 

Hosted by No. 4 overall seed Virginia Tech

#3 Columbia (30 – 16) vs. #2 Gonzaga (36 – 17), 1 p.m., ESPN+

#1 Virginia Tech (41 – 12) vs. #4 Wright St. (30 – 25), 7 p.m., ACCN

College Station Regional 

Hosted by No. 5 overall seed Texas A&M

#1 Texas A&M (37 – 18) vs. #4 Oral Roberts (38 – 18), 2 p.m., ESPN+

#3 Louisiana (36 – 21) vs. #2 TCU (36 – 20), 8 p.m., ESPN+

Coral Gables Regional 

Hosted by No. 6 overall seed Miami-FL

#1 Miami (FL) (39 – 18) vs. #4 Canisius (29 – 23), 12 p.m., ESPN+

#3 Ole Miss (32 – 22) vs. #2 Arizona (37 – 23), 7 p.m., ESPNU

Stillwater Regional 

Hosted by No. 7 overall seed Oklahoma State

#3 Grand Canyon (41 – 19) vs. #2 Arkansas (38 – 18), 1 p.m., SECN

#1 Oklahoma St. (39 – 20) vs. #4 Missouri St. (30 – 27), 7 p.m., ESPN+

Greenville Regional 

Hosted by No. 8 overall seed East Carolina

#1 East Carolina (42 – 18) vs. #4 Coppin St. (24 – 28), 1 p.m., ESPN+

#3 Coastal Carolina (36 – 18 – 1) #2 Virginia (38 – 17), 6 p.m., ESPN+

Austin Regional 

Hosted by No. 9 overall seed Texas

#1 Texas (42-19) vs. #4 Air Force (30-27), 2 p.m., LHN

#2 Louisiana Tech (42-19) vs. #3 DBU (34-22-1), 7:30 p.m., ESPN+

Chapel Hill Regional 

Hosted by No. 10 overall seed North Carolina

#1 North Carolina (38-19) vs. #4 Hofstra (30-21), 2 p.m., ESPN+

#2 Georgia (35-21) vs. #3 VCU (40-18), 7 p.m., ESPN+

Hattiesburg Regional 

Hosted by No. 11 overall seed Southern Mississippi

#1 Southern Miss. (43-16) vs. #4 Army West Point (31-23), 2 p.m., ESPN+

#2 LSU (38-20) vs. #3 Kennesaw St. (35-26), 7 p.m., ESPN+

Louisville Regional 

Hosted by No. 12 overall seed Louisville

#1 Louisville (38-18-1) vs. #4 Southeast Mo. St. (37-20), 2 p.m., ESPN+

#2 Oregon (35-23) vs. #3 Michigan (32-26), 7 p.m., ESPN+

Gainesville Regional 

Hosted by No. 13 overall seed Florida

#2 Oklahoma (37-20) vs. #3 Liberty (37-21), 1 p.m., ESPN+

#1 Florida (39-22) vs. #4 Central Mich. (42-17), 6:30 p.m., ESPN+

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.